Welcome new user! You can search existing questions and answers without registering, but please register to post new questions and receive answers.
Welcome to JeVois Tech Zone, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Not working on connecting to Raspberry Pi 3

0 votes

Hi,

I've got the Jevois to work on my Ubuntu desktop with gucview, and I'm able to get into the demo mode.

Doing the same thing on a xrdp session of the Raspberry Pi 3 desktop, I get this error:


pi@raspi3b:~ $ guvcview -ao none -f YUYV -x 640x360
GUVCVIEW: couldn't open /home/pi/.config/guvcview2/video0 for read: No such file or directory
V4L2_CORE: (UVCIOC_CTRL_MAP) Error: No such file or directory
V4L2_CORE: (UVCIOC_CTRL_MAP) Error: No such file or directory
V4L2_CORE: (UVCIOC_CTRL_MAP) Error: No such file or directory
V4L2_CORE: (UVCIOC_CTRL_MAP) Error: No such file or directory
V4L2_CORE: (UVCIOC_CTRL_MAP) Error: No such file or directory
V4L2_CORE: (UVCIOC_CTRL_MAP) Error: No such file or directory
V4L2_CORE: (UVCIOC_CTRL_MAP) Error: No such file or directory
V4L2_CORE: (UVCIOC_CTRL_MAP) Error: No such file or directory
V4L2_CORE: (UVCIOC_CTRL_MAP) Error: No such file or directory
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.front
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.rear
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.center_lfe
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.side
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.surround21
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.surround21
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.surround40
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.surround41
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.surround50
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.surround51
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.surround71
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.iec958
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.iec958
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.iec958
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.hdmi
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.hdmi
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.modem
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.modem
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.phoneline
ALSA lib pcm.c:2239:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM cards.pcm.phoneline
ALSA lib pulse.c:243:(pulse_connect) PulseAudio: Unable to connect: Connection refused

ALSA lib pulse.c:243:(pulse_connect) PulseAudio: Unable to connect: Connection refused

Cannot connect to server socket err = No such file or directory
Cannot connect to server request channel
jack server is not running or cannot be started
Segmentation fault
pi@raspi3b:~ $ 


Is it possible to setup a X11 session from ssh login to the raspberry pi, for the Jevois demo?

Thanks,

yelrx8

asked Mar 21, 2017 in User questions by yelrx8 (150 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hey yelrx8,

I got it to work on a Rpi3 with the option -a instead of -ao.  For example:

 guvcview -a none -f YUYV -x 640x360

answered Mar 29, 2017 by danjulio (480 points)
selected Mar 30, 2017 by yelrx8
Was this by operating a direct connection on the RPi3 (ie, via a monitor and keyboard on the RPi3) or by an ssh X window?
Sorry, didn't have time to try yet, my RPi3 got "repurposed" for something else, at the moment.
It was run directly on the Pi when I replied last night.  I was also able to make it work from an X11 xterm on my Mac logged in via ssh to the Pi.
Yes, the -a option works, with a ssh X terminal.

guvcview -a none -f YUYV -x 640x360
0 votes

hum, it looks like your JeVois camera is working fine, but somehow guvcview tries (and fails) to access your sound card, even though you said -ao none.

It maybe that you are logged in as some user on the console (and maybe running X on the pi's screen), and that user then "owns" you sound device. Then remotely you try to access it, maybe as another user (or just being remote is enough) and you get denied because it is owned already.

Can you try that same command as root? This would eliminate permission problems for the audio.

Usually, for remote X, we do here:

ssh -X mypi   # (the -X option forwards X)

or

xhost +      # (on desktop with X running, will allow the pi to display)

ssh mypi

export DISPLAY=192.168.0.1 # replace by IP address of your desktop

guvcview -ao none -f YUYV -x 640x360

answered Mar 28, 2017 by JeVois (38,360 points)
...