Welcome new user! You can search existing questions and answers without registering, but please register to post new questions and receive answers.

JeVois A33 works on Windows 10(v. 14. ...) but doesn't work on Windows 10(v. 15. ...). Why?

0 votes
I found a fix to the Windows 10 webcam issue online which consisted of adding a few things to the registry. The fix however only worked for the Anniversary Update of Windows 10 (v. 14. ...)and did not work for the Creators Update of Windows 10 (v. 15. ...). Is there a solution for this or is there one in the making?
asked Dec 1 in User questions by Tobbiss14 (120 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
My first questions are:

What did you add to the Registry? Secondly, where did you find this information?
answered Dec 1 by Billbo911 (390 points)
+1 vote
Sorry it has taken a long time, but we may finally have a solution to this. It works here with the creator update.

Please see https://github.com/jevois/jevois/commit/c229f4f4f93d48e685b3c4684def674307dfd25b

Then please try to download this new image (note: it will be soon removed and replaced by official 1.6.0):

http://jevois.org/data/jevois-image-1.6.0beta-8G.zip

(if the link does not work anymore, this means we have replaced it by the release version, so just go to http://jevois.org/start and get the latest image from there, it should have version 1.6.0 or above)

Please let us know if this works for you.
answered 4 days ago by JeVois (13,610 points)
...