Welcome new user! You can search existing questions and answers without registering, but please register to post new questions and receive answers.
Welcome to JeVois Tech Zone, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Dlib in Jevois

0 votes

I was wondering if it would be possible to add the deep learning package "dlib" to a future version of the Jevois image. I would personally find it a useful addition to what the Jevois software currently has to offer, and I image others would as well. But if that is not something you plan on adding in the near future, is it at all possible to create my own image for Jevois that includes dlib? I asked this question a month ago, but got no response, which is why I am asking it again here.

asked Aug 7 in Programmer Questions by hamac2003 (220 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

yes, sorry for the delay as we just got back from traveling. dlib is definitely on our radar.

From what I gather so far, they use cmake. And I wonder just looking at the examples whether a simple solution like this would work (from the CMakeLists.txt of the dlib examples): add this to your module's CMakeLists.txt

http://dlib.net/examples/CMakeLists.txt.html

# Tell cmake we will need dlib.  This command will pull in dlib and compile it
# into your project.  Note that you don't need to compile or install dlib.  All
# cmake needs is the dlib source code folder and it will take care of everything.
add_subdirectory(../dlib dlib_build)

We will try it and post an example module. Some adjustments may be necessary for cross-compilation to the ARM cpu of jevois.

answered Aug 20 by JeVois (26,700 points)
selected Aug 20 by hamac2003
+1 vote
We got it working. I created a new tutorial about it so that similar steps can be taken to develop modules that have other kinds of dependencies:

http://jevois.org/tutorials/ProgrammerDlib.html

also a new github repo where we will put more exotic modules with unique dependencies, in an effort to stop balooning up libjevoisbase.so:

https://github.com/jevois/jevoisextra
answered Aug 22 by JeVois (26,700 points)
...