Welcome new user! You can search existing questions and answers without registering, but please register to post new questions and receive answers.

Works on linux, not on Windows 10

0 votes
I've been using the A33 on a Linux system with AMCap and VCP with no issues.  When I tried to use it on a Windows 10 system, with AMCap, some error 87.  The USB VCP to A33 will not connect on Windows 10.  The A33 shows in Device Manager both as Camera and COM with no apparent driver issues.  Anyone run into this and solve connecting on Windows 10?

Windows 10 1709

A33  Sept 7, 2017 update

Thanks!
asked Oct 19 in Misc Questions by opticon (120 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Windows 10 has been reported as having issues with USB webcams in general, which is very unfortunate. AMCap is also getting old.

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/technology/2016/08/22/windows-10-update-is-breaking-millions-of-webcams---how-to-fix-i/

I would approach the problem as follows (we will do it as soon as I can get a windows 10 machine installed here):

- try to get a regular USB webcam working with skype or such

- get Open Broadcaster Studio from https://obsproject.com/download

- make sure it works with a regular USB camera

- then it should just work with JeVois as well.

see http://jevois.org/doc/UserStartWindows.html for more on OBS studio setup.

Also please see other questions and answers related to windows 10 on this forum.
answered Oct 20 by jvroot (320 points)
+1 vote
Sorry it has taken a long time, but we may finally have a solution to this. It works here with the latest windows 10 update.

Please see https://github.com/jevois/jevois/commit/c229f4f4f93d48e685b3c4684def674307dfd25b

Then please try to download this new image (note: it will be soon removed and replaced by official 1.6.0):

http://jevois.org/data/jevois-image-1.6.0beta-8G.zip

(if the link does not work anymore, this means we have replaced it by the release version, so just go to http://jevois.org/start and get the latest image from there, it should have version 1.6.0 or above)

Please let us know if this works for you.
answered 4 days ago by JeVois (13,610 points)
...