Welcome new user! You can search existing questions and answers without registering, but please register to post new questions and receive answers.
Welcome to JeVois Tech Zone, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Tripod for Jevois. Any recommendation.

+1 vote
How do you make your Jevois stand? Do you have a tripod for it? How did you attached it? Planning to DIY a stand for this camera and I need some inputs on how do you do it?
asked Apr 18 in Misc Questions by nimrod.resulta (130 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
How about drilling 4 holes in a standard tripod plate (the small plate that you can remove from the tripod), using the hole pattern shown here:

http://jevois.org/doc/CaseMounting.html
answered Apr 19 by JeVois (13,610 points)
+1 vote
Hey - I'm not sure if you're still interested in a solution for the tripod attachment, but I just designed a 3D printed mount for my own JeVois and uploaded it to Thingiverse: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2358684
answered Jun 1 by DrRickDaglessMD (170 points)
very nice, added a link to it in the CaseMounting docs. Thanks!
0 votes
Just take any tripod of your liking and attach Velcro on the Jevois camera unit and the tripod surface
answered Jun 18 by Tinob (200 points)
...